Disclaimer & privacy

This website is the property of DE NACHTWACHT

Contact details: Mike Vermeulen

Address of registered offices: Maloulaan 15, 8900 Ieper

Telephone: 0498 44 18 51

Email: info@denachtwacht-ieper.be

Business number:

VAT no.: BE 0810.074.912

Register of Legal Entities: 0810.074.912

By accessing and making use of the website, you explicitly declare that you are in agreement with the following General Terms and Conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The content of the website, including all brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images and suchlike are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to De Nachtwacht or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature and has not been adapted to personal or specific circumstances. Therefore, it cannot be construed as any form of personal, professional or legal advice provided to the user.

De Nachtwacht will make every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies can nevertheless occur with regard to the information provided on the website. In the event that the information provided on the website were to contain inaccuracies or if specific information on or via the website is not available, De Nachtwacht will make every effort to ensure that this is rectified as soon as possible.

However, De Nachtwacht cannot be held liable for any damage, whether direct or indirect, resulting from the use of the information published on this website.

We kindly request that you notify the website manager of any inaccuracies with regard to the information made available via this website.

The contents of this website (including any links) can be adapted, altered or supplemented at all times without prior notice or announcement being required. De Nachtwacht can provide no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for its unsatisfactory functioning or temporary availability or unavailability, or for any form of any loss or damage, whether direct or indirect, that could arise from the use of or access to the website.

De Nachtwacht cannot under any circumstances, whether directly or indirectly, specifically or otherwise, be held liable vis-à-vis any party for damage attributable to the use of this or any other website, particularly resulting from links or hyperlinks, including but not restricted to all losses, interruptions of work, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or any other items belonging to the user.

The website can contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to these indirectly. The placement of links to these websites or pages does not in any way imply an implicit approval of their content.

De Nachtwacht declares explicitly that it has no control over the content or any other features of these websites and can, under no circumstances whatsoever, be held liable for the content or the features of these websites or for any form of loss or damage whatsoever resulting from their use.

 Applicable law and competent courts

This website is governed by Belgian law. Any disputes arising in relation to this website will be settled exclusively by the competent courts in the district of Ieper.

 

Privacy policy

De Nachtwacht processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments with regard to our privacy policy, please contact De Nachtwacht at info@denachtwacht-ieper.be

Processing objectives

De Nachtwacht collects and processes the personal data of customers for the purpose of customer and order management (e.g. customer administration, following up orders and/or deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertisements).

Legal ground(s) of the processing

Personal details are processed based on Article 6.1: (a) consent, (b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement), of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is based on Article 6.1(a) (consent), the client will always have the right to revoke its consent.

Transferring to third parties

If this is necessary for the purpose of achieving its set objectives, the customer’s personal data will be shared with other companies (of the De Nachtwacht group) within the European Economic Area that are directly affiliated with De Nachtwacht or any other partner of De Nachtwacht;

De Nachtwacht guarantees that these recipients will take all necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of the personal data.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management purposes will be retained during the term needed to comply with statutory requirements (with regard to accountancy, for example).

Rights of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer will at all times be entitled to consult its/his/her personal data and to rectify these (or have these rectified) if they are incorrect or incomplete, to have this data deleted, to have the processing of this data restricted and to object to the processing of personal data concerning it/him/her based on Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on these provisions.

Additionally, the customer has the right to be provided a copy of its/his/her personal data (in a structured, customary and machine-readable form) and to have this data transferred to another company. In order to exercise the above rights, the customer will be asked to:

-   independently adjust the settings of it/his/her customer account; and/or

-   send an email to the following email address: info@denachtwacht-ieper.be;

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, at no cost, to every form of processing of his/her/its personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint

The customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of “cookies”

During a visit to our website cookies can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text fragment that can be placed in the browser of your computer or mobile device by the server of a website when you consult that website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people; they can only identify machines.

‘First-party cookies’ are technical cookies that are used by the website you visited. Their purpose is to enable the website to function optimally.

‘Third-party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties (e.g. a marketing or advertising plug-in on the website).

You can adjust the settings of your internet browser so that it will block cookies, send you a warning when a cookie is installed, or ensure that cookies are removed from your hard disk afterwards.  You can do this by adjusting your browser settings (via the help function). Please take into account that certain graphic elements will not be displayed correctly, or that you may be unable to use certain applications.

By making use of our website you consent to our use of cookies.

Google Analytics

This website makes use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics makes use of “cookies” (text fragments placed on your computer) to help the website analyse the way in which visitors use it. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to servers maintained by Google in the United States, where it will be stored. Google uses this information to keep a record of how you use the website, compile reports regarding website activity for website operators and to offer other services with regard to website activity and Internet use. Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is obliged to do so by law, or insofar as those third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not combine your IP address with other data retained by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser. We wish to point out, however, that you may in this case not be able to make use of all options offered by this website. By making use of this website you agree to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes as described above.